Back to home

    staked USD1+

    SUSD1+

    Evaluation Score

    Overall rating on a scale of 0-10

    RiskReturn
    04.310
    Risk Level:
    High
    Recommendation:Speculative position only
    Evaluated:August 27, 2026 (v14)

    Dimension Breakdown

    Development Activity3.5
    Community Health2.5
    Tokenomics6.0
    Market & Use Case4.0
    Team & Governance4.5
    Security & Audits5.0

    AI Analysis

    Comprehensive evaluation of the token

    SUSD1+ (staked USD1+) is a liquid-staking, yield-accruing receipt token associated with the Lorenzo Protocol on BNB Chain, representing deposited USD1. The protocol exhibits a reported market cap/TVL of approximately $79M to $82M with a NAV-accruing trading price around $1.03. However, the asset faces substantial structural risks: secondary trading liquidity is extremely thin (daily volume under $100), community infrastructure is virtually non-existent outside of parent-level channels, and there is a total absence of published third-party security audits or reserve attestations. Furthermore, governance is entirely centralized under Lorenzo Labs with unverified team credentials. On the positive side, no exploits, depeg events, or adverse regulatory actions were identified. The overall score is calculated directly as the weighted average across all evaluated sections (Active Development: 3.5, Community Support: 2.5, Tokenomics: 6.0, Market and Use Case: 4.0, Team and Governance: 4.5, Security and Audit History: 5.0), yielding 4.3.

    Development Activity

    Code updates and developer engagement

    RiskReturn
    03.510

    Community Support

    Social media presence and community engagement

    RiskReturn
    02.510

    Tokenomics

    Supply, distribution, and utility

    RiskReturn
    06.010

    Market & Use Case

    Value proposition and competitive landscape

    RiskReturn
    04.010

    Team & Governance

    Team background and project governance

    RiskReturn
    04.510

    Security & Audits

    Security history and audit status

    RiskReturn
    05.010

    About staked USD1+ (SUSD1+)

    SUSD1+ (staked USD1+) is a liquid-staking receipt token associated with Lorenzo Protocol on BNB Chain (BSC). It represents the staked, yield-accruing derivative of USD1+, a synthetic U.S. dollar asset developed by Lorenzo Labs that is backed by World Liberty Financial's USD1. The token operates on a net asset value (NAV) model, trading at a slight premium around $1.03 as yield accumulates over time relative to the underlying deposited stablecoin.

    The token supply of SUSD1+ is deposit-backed, expanding as participants stake USD1+ through the protocol rather than following fixed emissions or traditional vesting schedules. The generated yield is derived from real-world asset (RWA) and delta-neutral strategies managed by Lorenzo Labs. Protocol governance remains centralized under the core entity without an active decentralized autonomous organization (DAO) or dedicated on-chain voting mechanism, and an off-chain fee of 5% is assessed on positive yields.

    While SUSD1+ has recorded no smart contract exploits, depeg events, or hostile delistings, the asset exhibits notable operational and market risks. There are no published third-party security audits or verified reserve attestations available for the staking contracts. Furthermore, secondary market liquidity is exceptionally low, with negligible daily trading volume, and the identities and credentials of the managing team have not been publicly disclosed.

    Similar Rated Tokens